Jump to: What is AQTIV™ Organic MCT? Uses and Applications of AQTIV™ Organic MCT Oil MCT Oil Benefits Buy AQTIV™ Organic MCT at 18c by Acme-Hardesty Today AQTIV™ Organic MCT Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil is a natural ingredient that is ideal for applications across many major industries. This
Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil is a natural ingredient that is ideal for applications across many major industries. This ingredient has many physical health benefits that have made it popular among athletes and bodybuilders. It also offers several cognitive health benefits. When you buy AQTIV™ Organic MCT from 18c by Acme-Hardesty, you can take advantage of all the health functions of MCT oil in your products. Our caprylic triglyceride is always produced using the most ethically sourced solutions.
At 18c by Acme-Hardesty, we use our efficient supply chain to deliver high-quality oleochemicals to our customers in smaller quantities that best suit them. Our company specializes in distributing sustainable, bio-based solutions optimized for the personal care industry and beyond.
What Is AQTIV™ Organic MCT?
MCT palm oil goes by many names — the most technical being caprylic/capric triglyceride and octanoic/decanoic acid triglyceride. This ingredient is an esterification of palm oil derived from the palm kernel. It uses medium-chain
triglycerides from raw palm oil, such as caprylic acid and capric fatty acid. Because MCTs are shorter in length than longer-chain fatty acids, these oils areeasier for the body to process.
MCT oils like our AQTIV™ Organic MCT are known as carrier oils. These non-hazardous substances have minimal color and odor and a long shelf life, making them ideal for oil-free products and sensitive skin applications. They also act as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient.
USES and APPLICATIONS OF AQTIV™ ORGANIC MCT OIL
MCT oil is highly versatile across many industries and applications, two of the most common being in cosmetics and as a dietary supplement. The reason for MCT oil's popularity in these applications is that it's nearly flavorless, odorless and colorless. Manufacturers and consumers often incorporate this natural additive into foods like coffee, smoothies, sauces, protein shakes, energy bars, salad dressings and marinades to enhance energy and performance qualities without altering flavor. It is also naturally found in many whole foods and dairy products.
Though MCT is referred to as an oil, it's actually an ester. That means this substance doesn't feel oily or greasy on the skin — rather, it has a powdery, silky composition ideal for those with oil-sensitive skin, and it feels lighter than oil-based products. These qualities make MCT oil an excellent ingredient for cosmetics used for hair, skin, nail and lip care. Individuals may even use this substance as an alternative to scented and mineral oils for aromatherapy and massage applications.
MCT Oil Benefits
Like MCT oil, there are many benefits that come from our AQTIV™ Organic MCT products. These natural solutions perform all of the following actions:
Improve memory, mental clarity and cognitive function
Promote weight loss
Fight fungi, yeast and bacterial growth
Soothe and treat skin infections
Increase fat burning during exercise
Manage blood sugar levels
Reduce heart disease risk factors
Support digestion and nutrient absorption
Buy AQTIV™ Organic MCT at 18c by Acme-Hardesty Today
If you're looking to buy AQTIV™ Organic MCT, 18c by Acme-Hardesty is your solution. We are your e-commerce source for green, bio-based ingredients available in the sizes and quantities you need. Fill out our contact form online to learn more about our products today!