EnSense™ Silk ALB

Item No. EnSense™ Silk ALB
0 reviews Write a review
Ensense™ Silk ALB, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products. It is a clear, oil soluble, low viscosity emollient that, when used in personal care products, provides a light conditioning and silky after feel to the skin. It is
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
Ensense™ Silk ALB, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products. It is a clear, oil soluble, low viscosity emollient that, when used in personal care products, provides a light conditioning and silky after feel to the skin. It is particularly suitable for SPF and cosmetic applications for its ability to disperse UV filters and pigments.

As one of the basic foundations of many personal care products, esters such as standard-grade C12-15 alkyl benzoate are a must-have for creating sustainable beauty solutions. We offer C12-15 alkyl benzoate in convenient 1-gallon sizes ideal for small boutiques and testing facilities that need the substance for small-scale applications.

How Does C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Work?


Because C12-15 alkyl benzoate comprises long-chain alcohols, many manufacturers and consumers believe the product will harm skin. However, that isn’t the case. Unlike alcohols that are known to dry the skin, C12-15 alkyl benzoate functions as an occlusive agent and lubricant. As a lubricant, it naturally reduces friction from clothing and other items rubbing against the skin. Further, as an occlusive agent, it forms a protective layer on the skin’s surface to keep water trapped in the skin longer.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate for Cosmetics


Most types of cosmetics you’ll find on the shelves can be made with C12-15 alkyl benzoate. Its popularity comes with good reason — the ingredient functions as an all-in-one emollient, thickening agent, preservative and antimicrobial solution. Its texture-enhancing properties also make cosmetics products feel light and smooth against the skin without becoming overly greasy.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s thickening properties and antimicrobial qualities make it ideal for use in cosmetics products such as:
  • Lipstick
  • Foundation
  • Eyeliner, eye shadow, mascara and other eye makeup
  • Tinted moisturizers
  • Nail care products
  • Color cosmetics

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate for Personal Care Applications


Out of every ester used for personal care applications, C12-15 alkyl benzoate is the silkiest. Most consumers love the feeling of smooth, silky lotions and creams on the skin, which makes it a favorite ingredient among personal care product manufacturers. The product is particularly useful in salves intended to heal dry skin and goods made for sensitive skin.

When combined with other skin care ingredients, C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s emollient properties make greasier substances feel less oily for a more enjoyable and effective result. These properties are ideal for use in sunscreens and other skin care solutions that often leave the skin feeling greasy.

Because of these abilities to lubricate and emulsify, C12-15 alkyl benzoate is commonly found in personal care products such as:
  • Sunscreens
  • Skin lotions, creams and gels
  • Products designed to ease psoriasis or eczema
  • Perfumes and colognes
  • Baby products
  • Anti-aging solutions
  • Shaving creams
  • Hair products

Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Distributor


As a cosmetic or skin care product manufacturer, you want to create solutions your customers will love. What could be a better way to do so than using sustainable, bio-based ingredients like C12-15 alkyl benzoate?

Sustainable products go a long way in building consumer trust and bettering the world around you. Today’s consumers have a growing understanding of their environmental responsibility, so using bio-based ingredients will encourage even the most environmentally conscious customer. Further, sustainable ingredients are more effective in skin care applications — they don’t typically irritate skin or cause allergic reactions, so nearly any user can enjoy their benefits.

As an extension of a world-class oleochemical distributor, 18c by Acme-Hardesty offers top-quality, sustainably sourced C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other esters for the personal care and cosmetics industries. You’ll find small 1-gallon quantities in liquid form — a suitable size for even small companies or testing center applications. Buy your 1-gallon C12-15 alkyl benzoate now, or contact us with any questions.
Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading