Capric Acid

Item No. Capric Acid
0 reviews Write a review
Capric acid is a short-chain, saturated acid found naturally in palm and coconut oils. It is used for a variety of personal care and industrial applications, among others. Capric acid can be used as a natural antimicrobial ingredient and act as an emulsifier or an emollient in personal care. It is
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
Capric acid is a short-chain, saturated acid found naturally in palm and coconut oils. It is used for a variety of personal care and industrial applications, among others. Capric acid can be used as a natural antimicrobial ingredient and act as an emulsifier or an emollient in personal care. It is also commonly used as an artificial flavor in food, an agent for organic synthesis in manufacturing processes, as well as an ester that facilitates the absorption of certain drugs into fatty tissue. Acme-Hardesty is proud to be the only oleochemical distributor offering 100% vegetable-based Capric Acid. 
Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading