Oleic acid is a fatty acid that's a good replacement for tall oil fatty acid (TOFA). Some experts say oleic acid in oils such as olive, safflower, canola, sunflower and soybean, has been linked to a lowered risk of coronary
heart disease. In skincare products, it's greatly beneficial for dry and aging skin.
What Is Oleic Acid?
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid that comes from the hydrolysis of olive oil. It's the most common fatty acid in nature and can be found in vegetable and animal oils and fats. Oleic acid looks like a yellow liquid. When
it's exposed to air, it turns dark red. It has no detectable scent.
This ingredient is popular in skincare products because it disrupts the skin's barrier. This disruption makes it easy for the ingredients to get under the skin and do their job.
Oleic Acid Uses & Applications
Oleic acid is used as an emulsifier for numerous applications, including:
- Facial creams and lotions
- Soaps and detergents
Oleic acid acts as either an emulsifier or an intermediate in products like:
Other applications include making lubricants such as:
- Rolling oils
- Anionic and nonionic surfactants
- Concrete additives
- Leather treatments
In the food industry, oleic acid is used as a coating on fresh citrus fruit or added to chemicals that wash or peel fruits and vegetables.
Benefits of Oleic Acid
Oleic acid provides many benefits when it's used in products — it:
- Enhances product absorption: Because oleic acid disrupts the skin's barrier, it makes it easy for skincare products to get into the skin layers.
- Locks in moisture: Oleic acid goes deep under the skin's surface to stop moisture from evaporating and supply new moisture to skin cells.
- Restores natural oils: This ingredient is great at restoring the skin's natural oils without clogging pores.
- Prevents skin aging: The antioxidant compounds in oleic acid fight off the damage caused by the free radicals in environmental stressors, which helps maintain the skin's youthful appearance.
- Helps heal wounds: Some experts say oleic acid has anti-inflammatory properties that promote wound healing.
- Strengthens cell membranes: According to some experts, oleic acid makes cell membranes stronger, which is helpful for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
Packaging & Shelf Life of Oleic Acid
Using the proper packaging and storing recommendations is the best way to ensure that your oleic acid will last a long time. Store it in a dry, cool and well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight. Be sure
to close the container when you're not using the oleic acid. When it's in bulk quantities, store the oleic acid at a temperature that's five to 10 degrees above the melting point.
The shelf life of oleic acid is one year from the date of manufacture.
How to Dispose of Oleic Acid
If you spill any oleic acid, clean it up immediately, as it can be slippery on smooth surfaces. Wear the proper protective gear for handling it, such as gloves and goggles. Use an inert material to absorb and contain the
spill. Then, place the material in a proper disposal container. Get rid of your oleic acid supply in accordance with your local, regional, national and international regulations.
Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Oleic Acid Supplier
Buy oleic acid from our secure online store today. We have it available at FGK grade in a drum or pail. If you have any questions about our products or pricing, fill out the contact form on our website.
CAS# 67701-08-0 ; 112-80-1