Cara Guaianensis Seed Oil - Color:
Light yellow to light brown - Odor:
Characteristic - Solubility:
Water Insoluble - Appearance:
Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 352458-32-3 - About:
In the Amazonia state, the name Andiroba refers to two different species: Carapa guanensis Aubl
- that occurs in all Amazon basins - and Carapa procera D.C.
- a species restricted to some areas in the Amazon. - Properties:
Andiroba oil is composed of multiple fatty acids: myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
- Uses & Applications:
Some information would suggest that andiroba oil can be utilized as a Biofuel. In addition it has applications as an insect repellent, an antioxidant in cosmetics and an inhibitor on cellulite formation. It acts preventively in the appearance of gray hair by serving as an activator in melanin production while also promoting anti-inflammatory and regenerative action. Generally speaking, it lends well to regenerative creams and lotions, anti-cellulite products, liquid and bar soaps and scalp treatment products.
- Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural:
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermo sensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.
- Product 100% Pure:
Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor. - Dosage / Usual Concentration:
- Phytocosmetic: 2 to 5% (in creams, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions and gels)
- Creams / lotions repellents: 1 to 5%