Copaiba Oil

Item No. Copaiba Oil
0 reviews Write a review
INCI Name: Copaifera species resin oils  - CAS #: 8001-61-4  - About:  Copaiba oil is obtained by the steaming distillation process of Copaiba balm. The final product is a lighter compound, free from crude resin. It is a well-known product because of its therapeutic expectorant and aphrodisiac
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
View volume discount
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
INCI Name: Copaifera species resin oils
 - CAS #: 8001-61-4

 - About: Copaiba oil is obtained by the steaming distillation process of Copaiba balm. The final product is a lighter compound, free from crude resin. It is a well-known product because of its therapeutic expectorant and aphrodisiac action.

 - Properties: This oil is widely used in Brazil known for its anti-inflammatory action. Copaiba oil is effective in both the upper (respiratory) and lower (urinary) pathways providing healing power as an anti-inflammatory.

 - Uses & Applications: Copaiba oil can be used in the manufacture of bath and intimate soaps, creams and bath foams, moisturizing lotions, masks, facial lotions and in hair care products that soften and treat the hair.

 - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural: 
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermosensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.

 - Product 100% Pure:

Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.

Understanding Copaiba Oil

Copaiba oil has been a part of Brazilian herbal medicine for centuries, and it comes from the resin of the Copaifera Officinalis tree that grows across South America. The oil has a sweet, woody scent and is pivotal in the development of pharmaceutical medications for the following conditions:

  • Bronchitis
  • Constipation
  • Bladder infections
  • Urinary tract infections

Though it has many benefits, the primary use for copaiba oil is as an anti-inflammatory. When it is added to topical lotions and creams, it can help alleviate various painful skin issues as well as aid in the healing of cuts and more. The oil also works well with essential oil diffusers.

The healing properties of this essential oil come from its biochemical compound breakdown:

  • B-Caryophyllene
  • A-Copaene
  • Cadinene
  • Germacrene-B
  • B-Selinene

Benefits and Uses of Copaiba Oil

Copaiba oil is known for alleviating pain and discomfort. If it is consumed (which is only to be done in its purest form), the oil blocks pain stimuli. Copaiba oil can also provide relief for chronic pain conditions such as arthritis.

The oil's anti-inflammatory abilities also make it an effective option to treat and prevent acne breakouts. In addition to soothing the inflammation, the oil provides a protective barrier against dirt and other contaminants entering the pores. Copaiba oil is also very moisturizing, so it can help to hydrate the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and aging.

Respiratory Benefits

When copaiba oil is inhaled, it can alleviate congestion and improve overall mood, so it is perfect for diffusing. It has the ability to loosen tight muscles and relieve internal fatigue.

Another way copaiba oil can benefit your customers is by adding it to soaps and other bath supplies. The aromatherapy qualities of copaiba oil can help those suffering from colds, allergies or even chronic asthma. Also, its aroma can help reduce symptoms of anxiety such as:

  • Stress
  • Panic attacks
  • Insomnia
  • Tightness in the chest
  • Heavy breathing

Buying Copaiba Oil Online

If your business is looking to purchase copaiba oil, 18c by Acme-Hardesty carries what you need. With our 100% natural supply, our copaiba oil is unaltered and organic for maximum strength and effect.

The natural benefits of our copaiba oil shine through in any cosmetic solution. We aim to provide our customers, and yours, with only the finest ingredients.

Our standard grade copaiba oil ships in liquid form, and you can choose your ideal quantity at checkout. 18c by Acme-Hardesty wants to be a part of your latest product with our sustainable bio-based solutions, so contact us todayif you have questions or would like additional information about the products we provide.

Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading