Cupuacu Butter

Item No. Cupuacu Butter
0 reviews Write a review
INCI Name:  Theobroma grandiflorum Seed Butter  - Color:  White to yellowish  - Odor: Characteristic  - Solubility:  Water Insoluble  - Appearance: Waxy Solid  - CAS #: 394236-97-6  - About: The popular name for this palm tree is "Cupuacuzeiro" (Theobroma grandiflorum) and the fruit is native to
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
View volume discount
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
INCI Name: Theobroma grandiflorum Seed Butter
 - Color: White to yellowish
 - Odor: Characteristic
 - Solubility: Water Insoluble
 - Appearance: Waxy Solid
 - CAS #: 394236-97-6

 - About: The popular name for this palm tree is "Cupuacuzeiro" (Theobroma grandiflorum) and the fruit is native to the tropical forest found in Brazilian states such as Para and Maranhao.

 - Properties:
Cupuacu butter consists of triacylglycerol containing a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. This gives the butter a low melting point and a soft solid aspect that melts quickly upon contact with the skin.

 - Uses & Applications: The triacylglycerols of cupuacu butter have an excellent water absorption capacity which, in turn, stabilize emulsions and assist in hydration properties. Cupuacu butter contains phytosterols; beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and capmesterol. The lipid barrier causes reuptake of the skin, reducing dryness and dehydration of the skin. Research has proven cupuacu butter's effectiveness against aging of the skin, dehydration, dermatitis treatment and ulcerations because of its emollient, moisturizing and healing properties. In addition to skin absorption, cupuacu butter has the power to absorb UVB and UVC radiation. It is used in various beauty products such as skin creams and lotions, bath oils, soaps, conditioners, hair masks, after-shave emulsions, creamy deodorants, sunscreens, shampoos for dry, brittle and chemically treated hair, children's products, makeup, lipsticks, eye pencil, dermatitis and burn treatment, hand and foot lotion plus cuticle cream.

 - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural:
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermosensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.

 - Product 100% Pure: Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.

 - Dosage / Usual Concentration:   
  • Moisturizing lotion, conditioner: 0.5 to 8%   
  • Liquid soap and shampoo: 0.5 - 1%   
  • Bar soap, lipstick, lip moisturizer: 0.5 to 30%

Where Does Cupuacu Butter Come From?

Cupuacu butter comes from the fruit of the cupuacu tree that is native to tropical rainforests of the Amazon basin. The fruit is also the national fruit of Brazil. Cupuacu butter is white in color and smells slightly like pineapple and chocolate.

Cupuacu butter contains the following fatty acids:

  • Linolenic acid
  • Lauric acid
  • Arachidic acid
  • Myristic acid
  • Palmitic acid
  • Stearic acid
  • Oleic acid

These nutrients make the oil highly emollient and perfect for adding into various skincare and haircare products.

Uses of Cupuacu Butter

Cupuacu butter rejuvenates skin's strength and elasticity, and it provides a protective barrier against outside contaminants, such as dirt, UV radiation and more.

This ingredient provides the skin with a multitude of other benefits as well, such as:

  • Eliminating flakes and dryness
  • Soothing rashes
  • Hydrating lips
  • Erasing cracks in the skin, particularly on the hands and feet

Cupuacu Butter for Haircare

Cupuacu butter is also highly nourishing for hair. Like a deep conditioner, cupuacu butter keeps hair hydrated and helps to control frizz no matter what the season or the weather.

Cupuacu butter can also ensure the hair stays moisturized after coloring. The water retention capacity of cupuacu butter is unmatched in comparison to average conditioners and shea butters. The superfruit is capable of supporting over 400% of its weight in water and keeps hair and skin hydrated even after up to eight hours from the time of application.

Cupuacu Butter Is Lighter and Lasts Longer

18c by Acme-Hardesty cupuacu butter is lighter in weight when compared to other butters and ingredients such as shea butter. It can also help products be applied more evenly and prevent lotions and other skincare products from feeling thick or sticky.

Cupuacu butter soaks into skin quickly, so it provides hydration fast and doesn't leave an oily residue behind. Despite all these benefits, cupuacu butter isn't as well known as others, but you can use this to your advantage in the production of various skin and hair products. While it is comparable to other moisturizing ingredients, it is lighter in weight and lasts longer.

Buying Cupuacu Butter

Purchasing from 18c by Acme-Hardesty guarantees you will receive 100% natural cupuacu butter for your cosmetic applications. Our cupuacu butter comes unaltered by any process that would interfere with its ability to moisturize and soothe effectively. The standard grade butter ships in a compact bottle, and your business can select the quantity that matches demand.

18c by Acme-Hardesty specializes in sustainable bio-based solutions for any personal care product. Get in touch with us today.

Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading