Murumuru Butter

Item No. Murumuru Butter
0 reviews Write a review
INCI Name: Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter  - Color:  White to yellowish  - Odor:  Characteristic  - Solubility:  Water insoluble  - Appearance:  Waxy Solid  - CAS #: 356065-49-1  - About: The murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru), also called "murumuruzeiro", is found throughout the Amazon
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description
INCI Name: Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
 - Color: White to yellowish
 - Odor: 
Characteristic
 - Solubility: Water insoluble
 - Appearance: Waxy Solid
 - CAS #: 356065-49-1

 - About: The murumuru palm (Astrocaryum murumuru), also called "murumuruzeiro", is found throughout the Amazon region, nearby the Amazon River and its affluent.

 - Properties: The oil extracted from the murumuru almonds has the appearance and composition of butter. Murumuru butter is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids, belonging to the lauric group.

 - Uses & Applications: Murumuru butter can be used in lotions, creams, soaps, conditioners, shampoo, facial masks, oils and emulsions, products for nourishing and restoring damaged hair, depilatory waxes and moisturizers.

 - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural: This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermo sensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.

 - Product 100% Pure: Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.

 - Dosage / Usual Concentration:

  • Moisturizing lotion, conditioner: 0.5 to 8%
  • Liquid soap and shampoo: 0.5 to 1%
  • Bar soap, lipstick, lip moisturizer: 0.5 to 30%
Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading