Pentaclethra macroloba seed oil - Color:
Pale yellow to yellow - Odor:
Characteristic - Solubility:
Water insoluble - Appearance:
Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 866620-18-0 - About:
Pracaxi (Pentaclethra Macroloba Willd Kuntze) belongs to the Frabaceae family. In brazil, it is found on the banks of rivers and floodplain areas and can be seen in some areas of dry land. - Properties:
Pracaxi oil is composed of several fatty acids, with oleic acid (53%0 and behenic acid (16%) followed by linoleic and lignoceric acids, making up 96% of the total fatty acids present in the oil. - Uses & Applications:
Pracaxi oil is popularly used for hair treatment, aiding in hairstyle, increasing brightness and preventing hair loss. It promotes elasticity to the skin can be used to treat stretch marks. When applied on skin blemishes it can promote whitening. Pracaxi oil also has use in makeup as a humectant.- Benefits of Pracaxi Oil:
Pracaxi oil’s large concentration of behenic acid is what makes it so ideal for skin and hair, as this saturated fat is extremely moisturizing. Pracaxi oil is very soothing and can be a desirable ingredient in creams meant to treat a wide range of skin problems. Other benefits of pracaxi oil include:
- Packaging and Shelf Life of Pracaxi Oil:
- Superior emollient properties: Products that are made with pracaxi oil are typically much more easily absorbed into the skin and hair.
- Tremendously hydrating: It is great for dried out, tangled, frizzy hair and mature, cracked or damaged skin.
- Fresh feeling: It smells and feels fresh and clean.
Pracaxi oil is a very hardy oil with a typical shelf life as long as 18 months. This is not an expiration date, however. Even after 18 months, your pracaxi oil may retain most, if not all, of its beneficial properties, particularly if you are careful about storing it. Our pracaxi oil is delivered to you in liquid form in our standard 2.2046# bottle and should stay in the closed bottle when not in use. It should also be stored in a cool, well-ventilated dry location away from sparks or heat sources.- How to Dispose of Pracaxi Oil:
While we do not have any research on the impact of pracaxi oil on the environment, to be safe, you should always dispose of any oil-based product according to local environmental regulations on oil-based product disposal. Dispose of the bottle once you have used all of the contents. Do not attempt to reuse the bottle for another product. - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural:
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermo sensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.
- Product 100% Pure:
Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.
- Dosage / Usual Concentration:
- Creams, creamy lotions and gels: 1 to 5%
- Conditioners and hair products: 3 to 7%
- Bar soaps: 3 to 7%
- Makeup: 0.5 to 5%
Trust 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Pracaxi Oil Supplier
When you’re trying to choose between pracaxi oil suppliers, look to the company that has been a preferred choice for years for pracaxi oil and other oils and surfactants. The quality of your
products is only as good as the quality of your ingredients, and we make it a point to find and deliver the finest bio-based solutions possible for the personal care industry. We bring environmentally-friendly, sustainable ingredients for personal care
to help make your products highly effective and appealing to consumers looking for green, natural-feeling solutions.
Not only can we deliver quality sustainable ingredients, but we make getting the products you need fast and easy as well. Our supply chain is highly efficient, and our e-commerce platform is easy to use. Place your order and get it fast so you can put
our ingredients right into service.
If you’re a smaller personal care company that is trying to grow and struggling to find an affordable, reliable ingredient supplier, 18c by Acme-Hardesty is for you. We love putting together small product quantities to fit the budgets of smaller companies.
At the same time, we can absolutely deliver when you’re ready for that big order.
We are a global leader in the industry and have tremendous customer service personnel who can efficiently handle any of your concerns. To buy pracaxi oil or to learn more, fill out and submit our contact form today.