Methyl Paraben

Item No. Methyl Paraben
0 reviews Write a review
Parabens are the most commonly used antimicrobial preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are effective against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. Methyl paraben is used as a preservative in mascara, eyeliner, eye
Price
$0.00
excl. tax
View volume discount
This product cannot be ordered at the moment.
Description

Parabens are the most commonly used antimicrobial preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are effective against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. Methyl paraben is used as a preservative in mascara, eyeliner, eye shadow and toothpaste among other personal care and cosmetic products. Manufactured by Sharon Labs.

Understanding Methyl Paraben

Methyl paraben is generally used to increase the shelf life of cosmetic products. Since it can help to prevent the growth of mold and other bacteria, methyl paraben combines with other ingredients to ensure various care and cosmetic products — including deodorants, moisturizers, makeup, shaving products and haircare items — are safe for use for longer.

Parabens seen most throughout the cosmetic industry are methyl, propyl, butyl and ethyl.

What Is Methyl Paraben?

Methyl paraben serves as the methyl ester of p-hydoxybenzoic acid. This anti-fungal compound is used across the cosmetic industry, but it can also help to preserve foods prior to consumption. Regardless of the industry, however, methyl paraben is to be used in small increments for safety purposes.

This ingredient in cosmetic products derives from a natural process occurring in plants. Parabens come from para-hydroxybenzoic acid that forms within fruits and vegetables including blueberries and carrots. Preservatives rarely originate from plants, so methyl paraben is appealing for its gentle nature in comparison to other cosmetic ingredients.

Methyl paraben is listed as a low to moderate health hazard when used incorrectly. Using the ingredient within cosmetic products is safe as long as professionals stick to the recommended amounts. If you're including methyl paraben in products, be sure to list the ingredient on the outside label as allergic reactions can occur.

Other Uses of Methyl Paraben

Methyl paraben is also useful within the pharmaceutical industry to preserve various products such as antibiotic creams and herbal formulas.

Additionally, methyl paraben can be used as a preservative in foods. The paraben stops the growth of bacteria in bakery items, jams, jellies, vegetables, dairy products and drinks. However, only experienced professionals who know exactly how much to add should use it since the amounts have to be exact to prevent health issues.

Packaging

Methyl Paraben is available in the form of fine powder and comes in cartons.

Shelf Life of Methyl Paraben

According to SDS recommendations, Methyl Paraben's shelf life is Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored.

How to Dispose of Methyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben should be disposed of in accordance with all local, regional, national and international regulations.

Buy Methyl Paraben at 18c by Acme-Hardesty

Purchasing methyl paraben for cosmetic products is easy through 18c by Acme-Hardesty. Through our online store, you can order NF USP grade methyl paraben as a fine powder, and you can select the number of cartons so you have as much as you need.

Trust 18c by Acme-Hardesty for all of your cosmetic ingredients. If you have any questions about our products or services, contact us for more information.

CAS# 99-76-3

Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-Methyl Ester 

Reviews (0)
There are no reviews yet.
    Loading
    Loading