Castor Oil

N.º de artículo Castor Oil
0 comentarios Escribir una revisión
Castor Oil is one of the oldest and most versatile products in use today. In fact there are documented medicinal uses that are thousands of years old. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant, and although Castor Oil still has medicinal uses today, is has far more
Precio
$0.00
Antes de impuestos
Ver descuento por volumen
Este producto no puede ser pedido en este momento.
Descripción
Castor Oil is one of the oldest and most versatile products in use today. In fact there are documented medicinal uses that are thousands of years old. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant, and although Castor Oil still has medicinal uses today, is has far more applications as a cosmetic ingredient, an industrial chemical and a specialty chemical. As a natural polyol it is getting significant attention as a highly effective ingredient in polyurethane applications, replacing the traditional petroleum based polyols.

Castor Oil FAQ

Here are answers to some of the most frequently asked requestions regarding castor oil:

What Is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted by pressing the bean from the castor oil plant. Castor oil is classified as an 18-carbon fatty acid and is a primary source of ricinoleic acid — the average composition of a castor seed is approximately 85-95 percent ricinoleic acid. Castor oil serves as a primary ingredient in a wide variety of products, ranging from soaps and lubricants to skincare products, pharmaceuticals and digestive aids.

What Does Castor Oil Look, Smell and Taste Like?

Castor oil is a liquid that is colorless to pale yellow in appearance. Depending on the individual, castor oil's smell can range from neutral to unpleasant and even offensive. Those who do not like the scent can weaken it by adding a few drops of an essential oil to a concoction or product containing castor oil.
While some people state castor oil is virtually tasteless, others indicate it exhibits a disagreeable flavor. Many describe the taste as soapy or oily and compare it to vegetable oil. Years ago, many parents forced their children to swallow a spoonful or two of castor oil as a form of punishment.

What Is the Castor Oil Plant?

The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) is a member of the spurge family. Believed to have originated in Africa, the castor oil plant is now grown for commercial purposes in China, Brazil and India. This large plant can reach up to 40 feet in height. Extraction of the oil from the castor plant can occur by mechanical pressing of the bean, the use of solvents or a combination of the two methods.

What Is Castor Oil Used For?

Examples of the many uses of castor oil for oleochemicals include:
  • Laxative: The ricinoleic acid found in castor oil is absorbed by the intestine during digestion and can act as a powerful laxative.
  • Moisturizer: The richness of castor oil enables it to act as a humectant in products that moisturize the skin.
  • Wound treatment: Castor oil's moisturizing properties are beneficial for preventing wounds or sores from drying out, which aids the healing process.
  • Fighting acne: Castor oil has several qualities that can help to alleviate the symptoms of acne and blackheads. For example, it can reduce bacteria imbalances on the skin.

How Can You Properly and Sustainably Dispose of Castor Oil?

Organic castor oil is not considered to be a hazardous substance. However, you should take appropriate precautions when disposing of the material and follow all applicable local, state and federal regulations. For example, you should avoid dumping it into sewer lines or bodies of water such as lakes, streams or rivers.

Where Can I Buy Castor Oil?

You can buy kosher castor oil right here at 18c, Acme-Hardesty's convenient, user-friendly e-commerce store. Acme-Hardesty has been selling Castor Oil for more than 50 years, so we are your experienced and reliable source for not only Castor Oil, but Castor Oil derivatives as well, so be sure to check out our 12HSA and our HCO which are also available in our store. You can buy a castor drum containing the quantity that best meets your needs.

Place your castor oil order today, or feel free to contact us for more information.
Archivos adjuntos
Comentarios (0)
Todavía no hay comentarios.
    Cargando
    Cargando