12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid

N.º de artículo 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
0 comentarios Escribir una revisión
The castor oil derivative 12-hydroxystearic acid — also known as 12-hydroxy stearic acid or 12-HSA — can transform into a thickening agent in personal care products and as a chemical intermediate in chemical applications. From coatings and adhesives to sealants and elastomers, you’ll find an
Precio
$0.00
Después de impuestos
Este producto no puede ser pedido en este momento.
Descripción
The castor oil derivative 12-hydroxystearic acid — also known as 12-hydroxy stearic acid or 12-HSA — can transform into a thickening agent in personal care products and as a chemical intermediate in chemical applications. From coatings and adhesives to sealants and elastomers, you’ll find an extensive variety of uses for this sustainable product. If you want to buy individual bags of 12-hydroxystearic acid, 18c by Acme-Hardesty offers top-quality solutions with low-quantity minimums. These products meet the needs of even small boutiques and testing center applications.

As one of the oldest and largest importers and distributors of Castor Oil in the US today, Acme-Hardesty Co., carries a full line of Castor Oil Derivatives including 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid. 12HSA is used as a chemical intermediate in coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers, as an activator and accelerator in the rubber manufacturing process and it is a key ingredient in the production of lithium greases. It is also used as an emollient in some personal care applications.

What Is 12-Hydroxystearic Acid?
Standard-grade 12-HSA is a saturated fatty acid produced by hydrogenating castor oil, which is naturally derived from castor beans. The oil’s double bonds are saturated as a result of hydrogenation, producing stearic acid. Manufacturers perform the process at room temperature using pressure and an alcohol solvent.
You may recognize the ingredient by its light color and high melting point. It’s entirely sustainable and vegetable-based — perfect for environmentally friendly products and practices.

Benefits and Uses of 12-Hydroxystearic Acid
Standard-grade 12-HSA is incredibly versatile, useful in applications spanning personal consumer products and industrial purposes. Its benefits are best described when the product is broken down into its two main uses — personal care and chemical applications.

12-Hydroxystearic Acid in Personal Care Applications
Skin care product manufacturers have long favored 12-HSA for its emollient, surfactant and thickening properties. In fact, cosmetics and personal care are the most common applications of the ingredient. You’ll find hydroxystearic acid in the ingredients list of products such as:
  • Lotions, gels and creams
  • Makeup products
  • Sun lotions and tanning creams
  • Hair care products like shampoos and conditioners
  • Deodorants and antiperspirants
  • Facial cleansers and other body care products
Choosing 12-HSA as an ingredient in your personal care products offers a wide range of benefits. Some of its unique advantages include:
  • Safety: 12-hydroxy stearic acid is a low-risk substance that won’t irritate skin or harm the body. It also does not come into contact with any common allergens during manufacturing. These qualities make it an excellent choice for consumers and a low-risk option for manufacturers.
  • Eco-friendliness: 12-Hydroxystearic acid is also an eco-friendly alternative to many traditional makeup products. The ingredient is derived from entirely natural sources and is sourced sustainably.
  • Versatility: You can use 12-HSA in nearly any personal care product, which means even a single bag of the substance will be well worth the cost.
12-Hydroxystearic Acid in Chemical Applications
Standard-grade 12-HSA is praised for its numerous chemical qualities. Its waxiness makes it ideal for creating long-lasting greases for the automotive industry and industrial applications. Most greases and lubricants available today use some form of the product.

12-hydroxystearic acid is also widely available for CASE applications. When reacted with acrylic esters, it produces strong polymers for a lustrous finish you can use to coat automotive and industrial machinery.

Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your 12-Hydroxystearic Acid Distributor
As an extension of a world-leading chemical distributor, 18c by Acme-Hardesty offers an array of products for personal care and CASE applications. We work with some of the industry’s best 12-hydroxystearic acid suppliers to deliver a product that exudes quality, safety and reliability.

We offer small amounts of 12-HSA in the form of flakes delivered in 50# bags. Buy your 12-hydroxystearic acid castor oil products now, or contact us for more information.

CAS# 106-14-9

12-Hydroxyoctadecanoic Acid 

Comentarios (0)
Todavía no hay comentarios.
    Cargando
    Cargando