Jump to: What is Palmitic Acid? Uses & Applications of Palmitic Acid Benefits of Palmitic Acid Packaging & Shelf Life of Palmitic Acid How to Dispose of Palmitic Acid Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Palmitic Acid Supplier Palmitic acid is a substance naturally found in the body that acts as an
Palmitic acid is a substance naturally found in the body that acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, emollient and opacifying agent. The FDA has approved this solution for use up to 13%, so you can take advantage of the many applications and benefits it offers.
What Is Palmitic Acid?
Palmitic acid is a common fatty acid that was first found in saponified palm oil, and it's also present in dairy, meat and vegetable oils. It's solid and white with very minimal odor, and it's safe to use and non-irritating on sensitive skin, which is why it's common in many cosmetic and skincare products.
Besides beauty and health products, palmitic acid is also used for coatings on fresh citrus fruit and in foods as a lubricant, binder and defoaming agent. In some cases, it's used to manufacture food-grade additives, like mono- and diglycerides.
Uses & Applications of Palmitic Acid
Palmitic acid has a wide variety of personal care and HII applications. Its uses include:
Cosmetics(foundation and concealer)
Shaving cream (foam building)
Skincare products (moisturizer)
Shampoo and conditioner
Benefits of Palmitic Acid
Including palmitic acid in your products can help them:
Remove stains: Palmitic acid acts as a surfactant that gets oils and soil out of clothing.
Promote product consistency: Palmitic acid helps prevent oil and water from separating in a mixture. This cohesion gives the product consistency, which leads to an even distribution of benefits when the product is used.
Reduce product transparency: This ingredient gives clear and transparent products an opaque cast.
Lock in moisture: Palmitic acid forms a barrier on the skin that prevents natural moisture from evaporating. It also promotes water buildup within the skin's layers, which increases hydration and makes skin softer. It can help with dry and flaky skin and provide relief for eczema and psoriasis.
Rejuvenate skin: Palmitic acid has antioxidant properties that reduce the damage caused by free radicals to keep the skin looking young.
Restore the skin barrier: Along with other fatty acids, palmitic acid is naturally present in the skin lipid barrier. Using products that have palmitic acid can help repair this barrier if it's weak or damaged.
Packaging & Shelf Life of Palmitic Acid
To keep palmitic acid in its best condition, you should follow the product's packaging directions. Store this product in an area that's cool, dry and well-ventilated in a sealed stainless steel container. For bulk quantities, store it at 5 to 10 degrees Celsius above the melting point. An unsuitable temperature will damage the quality of the product.
The shelf life of palmitic acid is two years for packaged and one year for liquid bulk.
How to Dispose of Palmitic Acid
If you spill the product, absorb and contain it with an inert material and place it in a suitable container. Wear safety glasses and gloves while handling the product. Dispose of palmitic acid according to local, regional, national and international safety regulations.
Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Palmitic Acid Supplier
If you're looking for palmitic acid suppliers, trust 18c, a division of Acme-Hardesty. We provide only the best raw ingredients for making cosmetics, candles, soap and more.
Buy palmitic acid for your products here on our website. We offer our palmitic acid in 50-pound bags in flake form at 98% FGK grade. Feel free to contact us on our website if you have any questions about the product or pricing.