Jump to: What is Stearic Acid? Benefits of Stearic Acid Stearic Acid Uses Buy Stearic Acid Online from 18c by Acme-Hardesty Today Stearic Acid Every manufacturer knows that the production of cosmetics and skin care products is complex. Every ingredient brings quality and functionality to the product
Every manufacturer knows that the production of cosmetics and skin care products is complex. Every ingredient brings quality and functionality to the product — especially natural ingredients like stearic acid. Manufacturers use this versatile substance across many industries, and it acts as a key ingredient in countless personal care and cleaning products.
18c by Acme-Hardesty is your go-to stearic acid supplier. As your one-stop-shop for oleochemicals and personal care ingredients, we give customers an easier way to purchase smaller quantities of high-quality products. We emphasize the value of sustainability and eco-friendliness in our products, creating bio-based solutions that manufacturers can trust.
What Is Stearic Acid?
Stearic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid derived from vegetable and animal fats and oils. It appears as a waxy, yellow-white solid. This naturally produced, nonsynthetic ingredient is a natural cleansing agent, emulsifier, lubricant and emollient common in cosmetic, hair and skin care products. Primarily, stearic acid helps these products hold their shape, improving texture, consistency and spreadability while also enhancing scent. Stearic acid is a stabilizer, softener and thickener. It creates a cooling sensation on the skin.
You can find stearic acid in several forms and grades. When browsing the stearic acids in the 18c by Acme-Hardesty online store, you'll find that they're all bio-based. We carry 90% stearic acid with a higher melt point and purity than rubber-grade and
triple-pressed varieties. These properties make our stearic acid even more effective for your purposes, especially in chemical intermediate production.
Benefits of Stearic Acid
Everyone's needs are different, so many personal care ingredients receive mixed reviews from consumers who love them and others who prefer alternative ingredients. Stearic acid is one of the few substances with a widely positive perception for manufacturers and end-users.
This natural surfactant has many nourishing qualities that have proven highly beneficial when introduced to hair and skin products. Some advantages of using stearic acid in your products include:
Cleansing power: Because stearic acids attract oil, water and grease, products containing this ingredient are more effective at removing impurities like dirt, bacteria and excess oil from the skin's surface, promoting healthier skin.
Moisturizing ability: Stearic acids act as a protective barrier to the skin, safeguarding it against water loss. These substances help skin products like moisturizers and lotions hold more water than oil, making them more nourishing to the skin. They also lock in moisture without impacting the skin's natural oil production.
Soothing qualities: Due to its high moisture content, stearic acid is gentler than other skin care ingredients, creating a cooling and soothing effect for users.
Due to its many health and safety benefits, stearic acid is a trusted ingredient in countless personal care and cosmetic applications. Some of the most common products that may contain stearic acid include:
Buy Stearic Acid Online From 18c by Acme-Hardesty Today
You can take advantage of stearic acid's advantages and applications when you purchase ingredients from 18c by Acme-Hardesty. We've spent decades creating natural, raw ingredients for manufacturers worldwide. Our inventory can help you meet sustainability requirements by implementing some of the highest quality solutions available in your products. We have a passion for serving our customers better each day.