Jump to: What is Acai Oil? Acai Oil Benefits for Skin Acai Oil and Hair Buying Organic Acai Oil INCI Name: Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil - Color: Greenish - Odor: Characteristic - Solubility: Water Insoluble - Appearance: Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 861902-11-6 - About: The popular name for
INCI Name: Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil - Color: Greenish - Odor: Characteristic - Solubility: Water Insoluble - Appearance: Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 861902-11-6
- About: The popular name for this palm tree is "acaizerio" (Euterpe oleracea). It is a tropical palm tree cultivated in serval areas in Brazil. Brazil is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of this fruit.
- Properties: This acai oil is high in lipid content containing monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition, it is rich in proteins, fibers, vitamin E, minerals and anthocyanin (anthocyanin is a blue, violet or red flavonoid pigment found in plants). Uses & Applications: It can be used as an anti-oxidant and anti-aging component in cosmetic formulations. Due to the high levels of anthocyanins, it works well in treatments and preventions of skin disorders (related to free radicals and oxidative processes). Conventionally, it can be used in shampoos, conditioners, masks, moisturizers for hair and body, exfoliating, nail polish and lipstick.
- Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural: This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermosensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties. - Product 100% Pure: Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.
- Dosage / Usual Concentration:
Liquid and bar soap: 0.1 to 5%
Creams and lotions: 0.5 to 10%
What Is Acai Oil?
The acai berry grows on the acai palm tree that is native to South and Central America. These reddish-purple fruits are about an inch long and rich in anti-oxidants, even more so than fruits like blueberries and cranberries. Since acai oil comes from
these nutrient-rich berries, it provides a multitude of health benefits, particularly if it's incorporated into various products such as soaps, shampoos, liquid moisturizers and more.
Acai Oil Benefits for Skin
Acai oil, or euterpe oleracea fruit oil, is incredibly rich in fatty acids and antioxidants. When adding it into cosmetic products for skincare, users benefit from the oil's moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. For the driest of skin, acai oil can help relieve painful splitting and cracking, and it is also known for being able to clear acne.
Adding acai oil into skincare products helps to improve skin's elasticity due to the oil's high absorption rate. This characteristic is ideal for helping reduce the effects of aging on the skin as well.
Euterpe oleracea fruit extract oil for skin provides the following benefits:
Aids in the regeneration of skin cells
Provides vitamins E, B1, B2 and B6
Provides trace minerals such as calcium, phosphorus and potassium
Acai Oil and Hair
The benefits of acai oil extend beyond just skincare as well. The moisturizing qualities of this superfruit can help rejuvenate and hydrate the scalp. It also pairs well with zinc to help hair grow stronger and reduce hair loss.
Acai oil contains anthocyanin, which is known to increase hair growth. It is also rich in the following fatty acids that are important for hair health:
Omega 3: ALA, EPA and DHA
Omega 6: ARA, GLA and CLA
Omega 9: Oleic acid
Adding acai oil to haircare products can help keep your customers' hair as healthy as possible.
Buying Organic Acai Oil
18c by Acme-Hardesty specializes in bio-based solutions for the personal care industry. We understand that all-natural products benefit the consumer, so we offer an efficient supply chain. With an inventory list to serve any cosmetic need, finding euterpe oleracea fruit extract oil has never been easier.
At 18c by Acme-Hardesty, we provide standard grade acai oil for products big and small. This superfruit oil is a key ingredient for both skin and haircare products, so we are able to ship this product by the bottle. Review our inventory for the latest ingredients that help you serve your customers, and feel free to contact us anytime with questions or for more information.