Andiroba Oil

N.º de artículo Andiroba Oil
0 comentarios Escribir una revisión
INCI Name: Cara Guaianensis Seed Oil  - Color: Light yellow to light brown  - Odor: Characteristic  - Solubility: Water Insoluble  - Appearance: Viscous Liquid  - CAS #: 352458-32-3  - About: In the Amazonia state, the name Andiroba refers to two different species: Carapa guanensis Aubl -
Precio
$0.00
Antes de impuestos
Ver descuento por volumen
Este producto no puede ser pedido en este momento.
Descripción
INCI Name: Cara Guaianensis Seed Oil
 - Color: Light yellow to light brown
 - Odor: Characteristic
 - Solubility: Water Insoluble
 - Appearance: Viscous Liquid
 - CAS #: 352458-32-3

 - About: In the Amazonia state, the name Andiroba refers to two different species: Carapa guanensis Aubl - that occurs in all Amazon basins - and Carapa procera D.C. - a species restricted to some areas in the Amazon.

 - Properties: Andiroba oil is composed of multiple fatty acids: myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.

 - Uses & Applications: 
Some information would suggest that andiroba oil can be utilized as a Biofuel. In addition it has applications as an insect repellent, an antioxidant in cosmetics and an inhibitor on cellulite formation. It acts preventively in the appearance of gray hair by serving as an activator in melanin production while also promoting anti-inflammatory and regenerative action. Generally speaking, it lends well to regenerative creams and lotions, anti-cellulite products, liquid and bar soaps and scalp treatment products.

 - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural: 
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermo sensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.

 - Product 100% Pure: 
Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.

 - Dosage / Usual Concentration:
  • Phytocosmetic: 2 to 5% (in creams, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions and gels)
  • Creams / lotions repellents: 1 to 5%

What Is Andiroba Oil?

Andiroba is a plant that is native to the Amazon region in South America. Its bark and leaves are most often used for medicinal purposes, and its oil is a highly beneficial ingredient in cosmetic ingredients. Andiroba oil can help soothe very dry skin and alleviate rashes and skin inflammation conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis and other sores. It can also reduce the appearance of fine lines and help prevent premature skin aging.

Andiroba oil is extracted from the nut of the plant. The tree nuts are heated and allowed to ferment for about a month. After that period, the pulpous inside is removed and left to sit for several weeks, and the oil drains out. This process requires no use of chemicals, so users are guaranteed 100% organic andiroba oil.

Andiroba contains many vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, such as:

  • Vitamins A, C, E
  • Lineolic Acid
  • Oleic Acid
  • And more.

Skincare Benefits of Andiroba Oil

Since Andiroba oil is rich with vitamins and minerals that provide many benefits for skin health, it is ideal as an ingredient in cosmetic topical creams and lotions. Its moisturizing capabilities can help soothe extremely dry skin as well as help to alleviate painful itching and inflammation associated with many skin ailments.

Additionally, because of its ability to penetrate deep within the skin, it can help boost skin's natural collagen production and provide UV protection, both of which can prevent premature skin aging. It is also a good source of antioxidants, which help the body combat free radicals and other potentially damaging elements.

Andiroba Oil and Haircare

In addition to skin care, andiroba oil can also provide many health benefits for hair health. When it is applied to the scalp, andiroba oil can stimulate blood flow, making hair grow quicker and healthier and stay more hydrated. It also doesn't leave behind a greasy feeling as some oils can.

Andiroba oil is suitable for all hair types as well, so it works well to add to hair care products.

Other Uses of Andiroba Oil

Andiroba oil is also known to help eliminate acne and even ear infections. It rejuvenates the skin and cleanses pores to clear acne and keep skin clearer.
The all-natural oil carries healing properties to get rid of harmful bacteria within the skin and ear. Andiroba oil is a reliable ingredient that promotes more than just hydrated skin. Including andiroba oil in skincare products assists with the following:

  • Healing cuts and wounds
  • Relieving muscle aches and pains
  • Soothing ulcers and sores

Buying Andiroba Oil

Andiroba oil is a key ingredient in skin and haircare products. Including the natural oil into original products benefits your customers in a variety of areas. Purchasing andiroba oil from 18c by Acme-Hardesty ensures you are getting this ingredient right from the source.

Enhancing your product with the help of 18c by Acme-Hardesty means your customers get nothing but the best. As one of the largest distributors of bio-based solutions for the personal care industry, we provide your business with ingredients that are 100% natural. Get in touch with us anytime if you have questions about how much you need or to learn more about our products.

Comentarios (0)
Todavía no hay comentarios.
    Cargando
    Cargando