Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil - Color:
White to light yellow - Odor:
Characteristic - Solubility:
Water Insoluble - Appearance:
Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 91078-92-1 - About:
Babacu, also known as babassu, is a generic name given to oil palm trees that belong to the family Palmaceae, the genus Attalea and Orbignya. The Orbignya genus includes species that predominate the northern region of Brazil resulting in the most fruit production and therefore the largest oil production. - Uses & Applications:
Babacu, or babassu, oil has emulsifying properties making it a potential in the preparation of O/W type emulsions. It can be used in skin and hair products because of its moisturizing action. Additionally, it is used in the manufacture of soap to obtain surfactants - a good replacement raw material to animal fats and vegetable fats. Babassu almond is used in baby products in the form of liquid talc. The composition of almond oil has a high content of lauric acid and myristic acid. Babassu oil has emollient properties, promoting hydration of the skin without increasing its oiliness, making it great for dry and oily skin products as an oil phase carrier. Studies show that pretreatment of the skin with lauric acid increases its permeability to certain active principles. - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural:
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermosensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties. - Product 100% Pure:
Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor.
- Dosage / Usual Concentration:
- Creams and creamy lotions: 0.5 to 5%
- Bar Soaps: 0.5 to 8%
- Hair Products: 0.1 to 1%
What Is Babacu (Babassu) Oil?
Babassu oil is derived from various palm fruits that are found primarily across the Amazon region of South America. It is comparable to coconut oil in texture and that it remains a solid at room temperature, but babassu oil is lighter in weight and melts on contact with skin.
The ingredient carries deep moisturizing capabilities and acts as a natural conditioner.
Babassu Oil for Skincare
Since it is such an effective emollient and rich in vitamin E, babassu oil is an ideal ingredient to add to skincare products, such as lip balms, lotions, soaps and even nail polish. It freshens and cleanses skin without leaving an oily residue. Also, its lightweight consistency doesn't clog the pores, but it still protects the pores from dirt and other contaminants.
Babassu oil's moisturizing capabilities can also be effective for treating rashes and skin conditions such as eczema. This ingredient provides a cooling sensation as it melts on contact with skin, which can provide soothing and healing relief. Regular use can also lead to overall healthier-looking skin and fewer wrinkles.
In addition to vitamin E, babassu oil is also a good source of several important fatty acids, such as:
- Oleic acid
- Omega 6 (Linoleic acid)
- Lauric acid
- Myristic acid
- Palmitic acid
- Caprylic acid
- Stearic acid
Babassu Oil for Haircare
Babassu oil is also useful in shampoos and conditioners. It naturally acts as a deep conditioner, providing healthier, shinier hair.
While it likely would be rinsed out if added to shampoos and conditioners, babacu oil is lightweight enough that it doesn't have to be. Either way, adding this ingredient to haircare products provides a multitude of benefits, such as:
- Less scalp irritation
- Elimination of dandruff
- Stronger hair that is less prone to breakage and split ends
Babassu oil is the perfect addition to men's beard balms and oils as well. Since it doesn't have to be rinsed out, beards and the skin underneath can stay nourished and hydrated for hours at a time.
Buying Babassu Oil
Purchasing natural babassu oil is easy when you work with 18c by Acme-Hardesty. Our company enables businesses to purchase babacu oil by the bottle and in various quantities. Our product has zero added preservatives or chemicals.
This product is sold in its most natural form, so it maintains its potency of vitamins and minerals. That means your business has the opportunity to harness babassu oil's rejuvenating properties in your products.
Making the perfect consumer product comes from getting your ingredients from 18c by Acme-Hardesty. Contact us today for more information or if you have any questions.