Phenoxyethanol

N.º de artículo Phenoxyethanol
0 comentarios Escribir una revisión
Phenoxyethanol is best known as a preservative that prevents mold and bacteria growth. Phenoxyethanol is used by the cosmetics and personal care industries as an abroad-spectrum preservative in products such as shampoos, makeup, creams, lotions, bath gels and more. Interesting uses for
Precio
$0.00
Antes de impuestos
Ver descuento por volumen
Este producto no puede ser pedido en este momento.
Descripción

Phenoxyethanol is best known as a preservative that prevents mold and bacteria growth. Phenoxyethanol is used by the cosmetics and personal care industries as an abroad-spectrum preservative in products such as shampoos, makeup, creams, lotions, bath gels and more. Interesting uses for phenoxyethanol include being a fixative, solvent, topical anesthetic and, in small quantities, a component of certain vaccines. It is soluble in both oil and water; Acme-Hardesty's phenoxyethanol is high grade and quality.

What Is Phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol acts as a preservative in various cosmetics. It is compatible with perfumes and soaps, but it is to be used in small amounts. You can find this chemical in products such as moisturizers, shampoos, soaps, hand creams, body wash, eye shadows and sunscreen.

The ingredient can be found naturally within plants, but the preservative for cosmetic industries is created within a laboratory. Phenoxyethanol is typically clear and has oily characteristics.

Phenoxyethanol limits bacterial growth and stabilizes ingredients in cosmetics. Also, this ingredient helps keep items potent and fresh. At its core, phenoxyethanol is identified as a glycol ether or solvent.

If looking on a cosmetic label, phenoxyethanol may appear as:

  • Phenoxyethanol
  • Ethylene Glycol Menophenyl Ether
  • 2-Phenoxyethanol
  • PhE

Using Phenoxyethanol Appropriately

While phenoxyethanol is safe in small amounts, the ingredient can trigger allergic reactions on the skin. Side effects can include skin irritation, rashes, eczema or hives. With this information, only include this ingredient when you know your customer base:

  • Users should not be allergic.
  • Don't recommend to women that are pregnant/breastfeeding.
  • Children under three years old should not be exposed to phenoxyethanol.

Phenoxyethanol should not concern users outside of these listed as the majority of cosmetic goods contain less than one percent of this ingredient.

Benefits of Phenoxyethanol

Cosmetics that are liquid or waxy in nature are perfect environments for microorganisms to grow. If left untreated, this bacteria can become harmful to your health.

To combat this process, products include extremely small amounts of phenoxyethanol to eliminate harmful bacteria. Not only does phenoxyethanol keep your products safe, but they last longer, too. The ingredient is unaffected by light or air, so it is a perfect preservative.

Phenoxyethanol is a rather versatile ingredient in the cosmetic industry because it pairs well with other preservatives and materials to keep products safe to use.

Packaging

Phenoxyethanol comes in drums and in the form of liquid.

Shelf Life of Phenoxyethanol

The shelf life of this preservative is Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations.

How to Dispose of Phenoxyethanol

One should dispose of phenoxyethanol in accordance with all local, regional, national and international regulations.

Buying Phenoxyethanol Online

If your business is looking for a phenoxyethanol supplier, 18c by Acme-Hardesty makes the process simple. Our preservative-grade phenoxyethanol ships in liquid form inside a drum package.

When you purchase phenoxyethanol from 18c by Acme-Hardesty, you know you're getting a quality product. We care about your customers and want to provide them with safe and fresh cosmetic items. We also want to help you bring your cosmetic vision to life, one creation at a time.

Make 18c by Acme-Hardesty your one-stop shop for oleochemicals and personal care solutions. If you have any questions about the ingredients we supply or our services, contact us for more information.

Archivos adjuntos
Comentarios (0)
Todavía no hay comentarios.
    Cargando
    Cargando