Capric acid is a short-chain, saturated acid found naturally in palm and coconut oils. It is used for a variety of personal care and industrial applications, among others. Capric acid can be used as a natural antimicrobial ingredient and act as an emulsifier or an emollient in personal care. It is
Capric acid is a short-chain, saturated acid found naturally in palm and coconut oils. It is used for a variety of personal care and industrial applications, among others. Capric acid can be used as a natural antimicrobial ingredient and act as an emulsifier or an emollient in personal care. It is also commonly used as an artificial flavor in food, an agent for organic synthesis in manufacturing processes, as well as an ester that facilitates the absorption of certain drugs into fatty tissue. Acme-Hardesty is proud to be the only oleochemical distributor offering 100% vegetable-based Capric Acid.
Capric Acid Uses and Applications
Capric acid is an extremely versatile product with many uses and applications across a variety of industries. It is used in making dyes, in plasticizers, as a solubilizer in mineral oils and in many other areas, including:
Automotive: Capric acid can be used in the making of lubricating grease and in synthetic rubber.
Fragrance: Capric acid can be made into esters to give fragrance to perfumes.
Food and beverage industry: Capric acid is a natural antimicrobial, making it a great product to use in sanitizers for food processing or preparation facilities, to keep surfaces and equipment clean and contaminant free. Capric acid is also used in the creation of artificial flavorings.
Personal Care: Capric acid has a number of qualities that make it useful for the personal care industry. In addition to its antimicrobial properties, it is an effective emulsifier and emollient.
Packaging and Shelf Life of Capric Acid
Our capric acid is a liquid that comes in our 396.828# drum. It has a shelf life of one year from the date of manufacture, if it's stored according to OSHA recommendations.
How to Dispose of Capric Acid
Leftover capric acid should be recycled according to the guidelines of your local recycling plant. Dispose of your capric acid drum in accordance with local environmental regulations. Do not reuse your capric acid drum.
Trust 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Capric Acid Supplier
If your company is seeking an efficient way to buy capric acid online, choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty to be your capric acid suppliers. We are well-known as one of the biggest distributors anywhere
of palm derivatives, castor oils, surfactants, fatty acids and other ingredients that give personal care products their most important benefits. Our ability to provide high-quality, bio-based and environmentally-friendly personal care solutions to companies
large and small is unparalleled.
For years, successful personal care companies have come to Acme-Hardesty for MCT oil, Castor oil, stearic acid and more. They know you can always rely on the quality and purity of the ingredients we provide.
When you get your capric acid from 18c by Acme-Hardesty, we think you’ll also be delighted about how smooth the ordering process is. Our e-commerce platform makes ordering a snap, and our efficient supply chain means you’ll get your order quicker than
you may have thought possible. We also offer extremely competitive prices on our capric acid and all the products we produce.
We are the right size for your business, no matter how large or small your business is. We provide smaller batches that fit the budgets and needs of boutique companies, research facilities and small but growing companies. At the same time, we can ramp
up our production to meet the high-volume needs of some of the largest companies.
Once you’ve started working with 18c by Acme-Hardesty for your natural personal care ingredients, you’ll wonder why you ever considered anyone else. See for yourself by ordering now or contacting us online today to learn more.