Lauric Acid

No. d'article Lauric Acid
Lauric Acid is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics where it is used as an intermediate, to personal care where it acts as an emulsifier in creams and lotions. Us as a base in the production of liquid and transparent soaps, and in anionic and nonionic surfactants
Prix
$0.00
Taxes excl.
Afficher le rabais de volume
Ce produit ne peut être commandé en ce moment.
Description

Lauric Acid is a versatile oleochemical with applications in everything from plastics where it is used as an intermediate, to personal care where it acts as an emulsifier in creams and lotions. Us as a base in the production of liquid and transparent soaps, and in anionic and nonionic surfactants are just some of the additional highlights of this product. Acme-Hardesty is one of the leading suppliers of Lauric Acid in the United States.

Uses and Applications of Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is the main fatty acid in coconut oil, and it is extremely popular in many bio-based products because it is so easily absorbed and because of its antimicrobial properties. Lauric acid is used in coconut oil soap as well as in a variety of cosmetics. Benefits of lauric acid include the following:

  • It is safe to handle and non-toxic, meaning it can be used in a wider variety of personal care products, even for those with sensitivities and allergies — except allergy to coconut.
  • It has a pleasant, bay leaf scent that you can use in large amounts to make perfumes.
  • It is soothing to the skin and antimicrobial, making it a perfect ingredient base for soaps and other cleansing products.

Packaging and Shelf Life of Lauric Acid

Our lauric acid orders come in flakes in our 50# bag. Volume discounts are available. When you are not using it, store your lauric acid in a cool, dry place that is well-ventilated, with the bag securely sealed. If stored properly, your lauric acid can have a shelf life of a year or more.

How to Dispose of Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is biodegradable in water. You should be sure to dispose of the container and any excess lauric acid in a way that is consistent with local environmental safety and waste disposal regulations. Do not reuse the bag.

Why Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Lauric Acid Supplier?

When it’s time to buy lauric acid online, you want 18c by Acme-Hardesty as your lauric acid supplier. As a global leader in castor oils, castor oil derivatives, palm derivatives, surfactants and a host of useful personal care oils, acids and other ingredients, Acme-Hardesty is a company you know you can trust when it comes to your lauric acid supply.

Whatever your lauric acid needs are, we can meet them. We can send you as much or as little of our product as you need for your applications, and we can send it to you fast. We have an incredibly efficient supply chain, so we will have no difficulty filling your order. This holds true whether you need a small quantity of the product or a large quantity.

Once you start working with us, you will never have to worry about having a consistent, reliable source of sustainable, bio-based ingredients for your personal care industry business. Our e-commerce platform is simple enough for anyone in your company to use, and we have a system in place that allows us to always meet your needs on time so there is no delay in your operations.

Our products are affordable, effective and of the highest quality. Take advantage of our capabilities and pass the benefits along to your customers. For more information about lauric acid or any of our products, fill out our contact form online and submit it today.

CAS# 143-07-7

Dodecanoic Acid 

Pièces jointes
Commentaires (0)
Il n'ya pas de commentaires pour le moment.
    Chargement en cours
    Chargement en cours