Myristic acid acts as a surfactant, opacifying agent, texture enhancer, emollient, cleansing agent and emulsifier in cosmetics and other personal products. There are many salts and esters derived from myristic acid that are also used
in personal care products. Myristic acid and its salts and esters are safe to add to food as well as cosmetics.
What Is Myristic Acid?
Myristic acid is a fatty acid that was first discovered in nutmeg, so its name comes from the scientific name for nutmeg. This acid can also be found in other foods, like palm kernel oil, coconut oil and butterfat. It has
a white or light yellow cast and is available in a crystal-like solid or powder.
This ingredient has a velvet-like texture and forms a film over the skin to increase hydration. Because of that and its compatibility with water and oil, myristic acid is commonly incorporated into skincare products.
Uses & Applications of Myristic Acid
Myristic acid has many uses for personal care and HII. Its main uses are in the manufacturing process for various products. Myristic acid uses include the manufacturing of:
- Waterproofing agents
- Curing agents
- PVC heat stabilizers
- Pharmaceutical products
- Isopropyl myristate (an ester which is an excellent emollient for carrying ingredients deeper into the skin)
Its most common uses are in products such as:
- Cosmetics: Myristic acid opacifies clear and transparent cosmetics, which provides better coverage for hiding acne and blemishes with concealer and foundation.
- Detergents and soaps: Myristic acid mixes with water, dirt and oil and rinses them away while providing foaming.
- Perfume: It's used in perfumes as a fragrance ingredient. With ester synthesis, it gives the perfume the desired scent.
- Skincare: Myristic acid is common in facial cleansers because of its ability to wash away oils. It also helps keep skin hydrated and youthful in appearance, like most fatty acids.
- Hair care: The ingredient is a hair conditioning agent, so it keeps hair hydrated and healthy.
- Nail care: Myristic acid is common in many nail care products.
- Shaving: It forms a film on the skin's surface that keeps natural moisture in.
- Flavoring: Myristic acid is a chemical agent that synthesizes spices.
- Food additives: Myristic acid is sometimes used as a food additive.
Packaging & Shelf Life of Myristic Acid
Myristic acid should be stored in a place that is cool and dry. Stored properly, it has a shelf life of two years from the date of manufacture.
How to Dispose of Myristic Acid
Dispose of myristic acid according to local, regional, national and international safety regulations.
Why Choose 18c by Acme-Hardesty as Your Myristic Supplier?
18c, a division of Acme-Hardesty, is a myristic acid supplier committed to providing sustainable and bio-based solutions for the personal care industry. Our products can be used for large
and niche manufacturers as well as boutiques. Whether you're DIYing a hydrating facemask or producing a line of skincare products, 18c by Acme-Hardesty has the raw ingredients you need to make your products everything you want them to be.
Buy your myristic acid from our secure online store today. Our myristic acid is available in a flake form at 98% FGK grade in quantities of 50 pounds. For purchasing details regarding isopropyl myristate (IPM), visit the IPM page on Acme-Hardesty's website. If you have any questions about our products or pricing, contact us on our website.