Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil - Color:
Greenish - Odor:
Characteristic - Solubility:
Water Insoluble - Appearance:
Viscous Liquid - CAS #: 861902-11-6 - About:
The popular name for this palm tree is "acaizerio" (Euterpe oleracea). It is a tropical palm tree cultivated in serval areas in Brazil. Brazil is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of this fruit. - Properties:
This acai oil is high in lipid content containing monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. In addition, it is rich in proteins, fibers, vitamin E, minerals and anthocyanin (anthocyanin is a blue, violet or red flavonoid pigment found in plants).
Uses & Applications: It can be used as an anti-oxidant and anti-aging component in cosmetic formulations. Due to the high levels of anthocyanins, it works well in treatments and preventions of skin disorders (related to free radicals and oxidative processes). Conventionally, it can be used in shampoos, conditioners, masks, moisturizers for hair and body, exfoliating, nail polish and lipstick. - Quality Differential - Product 100% Natural:
This product is not submitted to the refining stage during the obtaining process. It would be at this stage that they would be exposed to high temperatures in order to be neutralized, clarified and deodorized. However, this type of technique degrades several biomolecules of high nutritional value that are naturally present in oils and butters. These include vitamins, responsible for benefits like antioxidant power, and thermo sensitive carotenoids, which maintain the health of the skin. The fruits are selected at the natural maturation time preserving their compounds and do not undergo thermal stress refining, guaranteeing their properties.
- Product 100% Pure:
Citróleo, our trusted supplier of this product, does not perform any kind of blend or alteration of the oils and butters it produces. Thus, the plant products offered maintain their natural aspects, like characteristic, color and odor. - Dosage / Usual Concentration:
- Liquid and bar soap: 0.1 to 5%
- Creams and lotions: 0.5 to 10%